Elite Ballet Theatre | Honors and Awards
21450
page-template-default,page,page-id-21450,page-child,parent-pageid-11,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,select-theme-ver-3.1,menu-animation-underline,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.11.2.1,vc_responsive

Honors and Awards

2017 Competition Team
team_image

Alexandra Ling

American Ballet Theatre Summer Intensive, New York
American Ballet Theatre Summer Intensive, Collegiate

team_image

Lucia Han

American Ballet Theatre Summer Intensive, California

team_image

Carolyn Chen

American Ballet Theatre Summer Intensive, Texas

team_image

Sesylia Koh

team_image

Halina Kwan

team_image

Rachael Wen

American Ballet Theatre Summer Intensive, Texas

team_image

Alana Barasorda

American Ballet Theatre Summer Intensive, California
Boston Ballet Summer Intensive

team_image

Jeanie Lai

American Ballet Theatre Summer Intensive, California

team_image

Nicole Liu

American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, San Jose
Boston Ballet Summer Intensive

team_image

Nancy Tao

American Ballet Theatre Summer Intensive, Alabama

team_image

Jennifer Yin

American Ballet Theatre Summer Intensive, Alabama

team_image

Angela Lee

Boston Ballet Sumer Intensive

team_image

Michelle Ji

American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, Irvine

team_image

Stephanie Law

team_image

Jiaying Hou

American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, San Jose

team_image

Caren Lee

American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, San Jose

team_image

Isabelle Lee

American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, Irvine

team_image

Sarah Sung

American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, Irvine

team_image

Merry Duan

American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, San Jose

team_image

Celena Fu

American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, New York

team_image

Anna Dai

American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, San Jose

team_image

Cathie Zhu

American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, Florida

team_image

Grace Hazelett

American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, Irvine

team_image

Sadie Hazelett

American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, Irvine

2016 Competition Team
team_image

Alexandra Ling

• Varna International Ballet Competition competitor
• San Francisco Ballet summer intensive
• American Ballet Theatre summer intensive, California and New York
• Youth America Grand Prix Las Vegas, 3rd place
• Youth America Grand Prix San Francisco, Top 12
• Youth America Grand Prix Boston, Top 12
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Double Platinum award, ballet category 1st place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Double Platinum award, pointe category 1st place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Senior solo 1st overall

team_image

Samantha Clark

• American Ballet Theatre summer intensive, Texas

team_image

Carolyn Chen

• Youth America Grand Prix, San Francisco semi-finalist
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Double Platinum award, ballet category 3rd place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Double Platinum award, pointe category 2nd place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Teen solo 5th overall

team_image

Selena Lu

team_image

Lucia Han

• American Ballet Theatre summer intensive, Texas
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Double Platinum award, ballet category 3rd place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Double Platinum award, pointe category 7th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Teen solo 5th overall

team_image

Yong-Yi Hu

• American Ballet Theatre summer intensive, North Carolina

team_image

Halina Kwan

• American Ballet Theatre summer intensive, Alabama
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Double Platinum award, ballet category 1st place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Double Platinum award, pointe category 1st place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Teen solo 5th overall

team_image

Sesylia Koh

• American Ballet Theatre summer intensive, Alabama

team_image

Jeanie Lai

• American Ballet Theatre summer intensive, New York
• Youth America Grand Prix, Las Vegas semi-finalist
• Youth America Grand Prix, San Francisco semi-finalist
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Double Platinum award, ballet category 3rd place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Double Platinum award, pointe category 6th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Junior solo 9th overall
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Platinum award, duet/trio ballet category 1st place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Platinum award, duet/trio category 4th overall

team_image

Nicole Yang

• American Ballet Theatre summer intensive, Alabama
• World Ballet Competition competitor

team_image

Alana Barasorda

• American Ballet Theatre summer intensive, California
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Double Platinum award, ballet category 2nd place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Double Platinum award, pointe category 2nd place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Teen solo 24th overall

team_image

Rachael Wen

• American Ballet Theatre summer intensive, Alabama
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Double Platinum award, ballet category 2nd place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Double Platinum award, pointe category 3rd place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Junior solo 4th overall

team_image

Nancy Tao

• American Ballet Theatre summer intensive, Alabama
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Double Platinum award, ballet category 7th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Double Platinum award, pointe category 7th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Junior solo 24th overall

team_image

Nicole Liu

• American Ballet Theatre summer intensive, Alabama
• Youth America Grand Prix, Las Vegas semi-finalist
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Double Platinum award, ballet category 4th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Double Platinum award, pointe category 5th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Junior solo 10th overall
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Platinum award, duet/trio ballet category 1st place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Platinum award, duet/trio category 4th overall

team_image

Jennifer Yin

• American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, San Jose
• Youth America Grand Prix, San Francisco semi-finalist
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Gold award, ballet category 10th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Platinum award, pointe category 8th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Junior solo 27th overall

team_image

Angela Lee

• American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, San Jose
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Platinum award, ballet category 4th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Platinum award, pointe category 1st place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Junior solo 17th overall

team_image

Stephanie Law

• American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, San Jose
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Platinum award, ballet category 5th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Junior solo 26th overall

team_image

Isabelle Lee

• American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, San Jose
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Platinum award, ballet category 8th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Junior solo 30th overall

team_image

Michelle Ji

• American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, San Jose
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Platinum award, ballet category 5th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Junior solo 26th overall

team_image

Ashlee Han

• American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, San Jose
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Gold award, ballet category 11th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Junior solo 35th overall

team_image

Sophie Sun

• American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, San Jose
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Platinum award, ballet category 7th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Junior solo 32nd overall

team_image

Denise Cheng

• American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, San Jose

team_image

Annika Bolton

• American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, San Jose

team_image

Celena Fu

• American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, San Jose

team_image

Merry Duan

• American Ballet Theatre Young Dancer Summer Workshop, San Jose
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Gold award, ballet category 8th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Junior solo 35th overall

Non-pictured Competition Team Members

Sarah Sung
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Gold award, ballet category 12th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Junior solo 40th overall

Jiaying Hou
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Gold award, ballet category 10th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Junior solo 38th overall

Caren Lee
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Gold award, ballet category 11th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Junior solo 39th overall

Angela Wang
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Gold award, ballet category 3rd place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Mini solo 19th overall

Chloe Jiang
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Gold award, ballet category 4th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Mini solo 21st overall

Amy Hu
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Gold award, ballet category 5th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Mini solo 23rd overall

Katelyn Zhou
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Gold award, ballet category 6th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Mini solo 27th overall

Ava Trinh
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Gold award, ballet category 1st place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Mini solo 28th overall
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Gold award, duet/trio ballet category 1st place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Mini duet/trio 21st overall

Abby Trinh
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Gold award, duet/trio ballet category 1st place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Mini duet/trio 21st overall

Grace Hazelett
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Gold award, duet/trio ballet category 1st place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Mini duet/trio 12th overall

Sadie Hazelett
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Gold award, duet/trio ballet category 1st place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Mini duet/trio 12th overall

Anna Dai
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Gold award, duet/trio ballet category 4th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Mini duet/trio 18th overall

Cathie Zhu
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Gold award, duet/trio ballet category 4th place
• Showstopper American Dance Championships, Mini duet/trio 18th overall